PA Academy Past Award Recipients

Outstanding Dietitian of Pennsylvania

2017 Denice Ferko-Adams
2016 Margaret (Meg) Maher Rowe
2015 Cynthia Burke
2014 Lisa Jones
2013 Amy Virus
2012 Sherri Jones
2011 Kim Crawford
2010 Manette Richardson
2009 Mary Alice Gettings
2008 Dawna Mughal
2007 Karen Virostek
2006 No winner selected
2005 Eileen Ford
2004 Rita Johnson
2003 Kessy Kieselhorst
2002 Idamarie Laquatra
2001 Linda Eck
1999 Joyce Scott-Smith
1998 Sylvia Escott-Stump
1996 Virginia M. Corcoran
1995 Sara C. Parks
1993 Lorraine Matthews
1992 Kathryn Bishirjian
1991 Inez F. Speranza
1989 Mona R. Sutnick
1988 Judith L. Dodd
1987 M. Colleen McCann
1986 Billye June Eichelberger
1983 Mary Ann Scialabba
1981 Sophia M. Podgorski
1980 Helen R. Galloway
1978 Elizabeth S. Murphy
1976 Louise W. Hamilton
1972 Ruth Sylvester Kumpf
1969 Evelyn Carpenter
1968 Corinne H. Robinson
1967 Elizabeth Miller
1965 Irene Wilson


Keystone Award

2017 Kelly Danis & Martine Scannavino
2016 Sharon C. Cabonor
2015 Patricia Harper & Meg Rowe
2014 Tina Amato & Deborah Hutcheson
2013 Juliet Mancino & Lisa Jones
2012  Jule Anne Henstenberg & Heather Rae Mangieri
2011 Eileen Chopnick
2010 Amy Virus
2009 Laura Molseed Ali
2008 Lori Poe
2007 Cindy Burke & Joan Gangwer
2006 Mary Alice Gettings & Marie T. Ratchford-Demkosky
2005 Karen Virostek
2004 Margaret Fitzgerald
2003 Eileen Ford & Mary Klem
2002 Ane Marie Kis & Jeanne Lillis
2001 Rita Johnson & Kessey Kieselhorst
2000 Manette Richardson & Linda Collins
1999 Bonnie Bakos & Charlene Glispy
1998 Debra Indorato & Idamarie Laquatra
1997 Susan Johnston & Barbara Nilssen
1996 Joyce Scott-Smith & Shortie McKinney
1995 Cynthia M. Brylinsky & Clare Murray Stachnik
1994 Lynne Ometer & Marianne E. Borja
1993 Diane Coakley & Donna Mueller
1992 Clara Mignogna
1991 Dorothy R. Koteski
1990 Joyce E. Lawson
1989 Nancy L. Gloman & Dawna T. Mughal
1987 Inez Speranza & Lorraine Matthews
1985 Judith L. Dodd & Eleanor M. Eccleston
1984 Kathryn Bishirgian
1983 Mary Heilman & Mary Ann Mihok
1982 Virginia L. Ames
1981 M. Colleen McCann & Lillian S. Spangler
1980 Dorothy C. Kolodner & Virginia Corcoran


Recognized Young Dietitian of the Year

2017
Emily Richters
Elizabeth Ulm
Stephanie Dobak
Kim Autore
Laura Gallagher

2016
Stefanie M. Smith
Progya Banerjee
Kira P. Felker
Shawnee M. Kelly

2015
Margaret Brittain
Heather Johnson
Lindsay Lee
Valaree Williams

2014
Dara Blomain
Jacqueline Little
Nicole Rhoads

2013
Lauren Oeler
Jenny Le
Leslie Lawton
Whitney Butler

2012
Abigail Coleman
Jennifer Simpson
Elizabeth Wright

2011
Jamie Serventi
Joanne Christaldi

2010
Stacey Coolbaugh
Rachel Kingsley
Krista Yoder-Latortue

2009
Amy Cartwright
Colette Pester

2008
April Rudat
Heather Mangeri
Amanda Gordon

2007
Jennifer Grab
Rachel Jones

2006
Jennifer Baumann

2005
Mary Beth Cieslak
Lisa Jones
Stephanie Templeton
Shawn Tobin
Amy Virus

2004
Lori Enriquez
Rachel Harken
Lori Murray
Julie Stefanski

2003
Karen Shupack
Tasha Dershem

2002
Mindy Bish
Julianne Battistelli
Tanya Thampi-Sen
Nyree Dardarian
Beth Swartzman

2001
Michelle Harrington
Stephanie Leap
Deanna Rose

2000
Carol Kneler
Lori Poe
Susan Hurd

1999
Tamie Frable
Melissa Altman
Laura Ann Williams

1998
Valerie Dill
Tracy Eastwood
Valerie Kogut
Ka Wong

1997

Mary Alice Gettings
Kara Anthony

1996
Jeanette Reeves
Juliet Mancino
Kendra Motsay
Diane Morano
Laura L. Molseed

1995

Theresa Jean Crossan
Janet Marie Friedmann
Mary Byrne Klem
Beth Leonberg McCoy
Mary C. Nagiak

1994

Jeanne M. Cahill-Reiche
Nancy Reed Stahlnecker
Carol Lynn Yuran
Eleanor Loer Zeigler

1993

Kathy Burk
Eileen Guidera Ford
Irene Muth Soucy

1992

Cynthia M. Brylinsky
Debra A. DeMille
Carol V. Jones

1991

Maria R. Andrews
Mary R. Ehret
Sandra Luthringer
Maria Bein Smith

1990

Arlene C. Feleccia
Grace Zeleznock
Jane M. Doszpoly

1989

Dana Lee Griffith
Cheryl Lynn Foley
Brenda Zeiler
Kathleen Ann Agurkis


Recognized Dietetic Technician of the Year

2014 Tricia Wood


Emerging Dietetics Leader

2018 Andrea Barnes
2017 Erin Pover
2016 Jessica L. Bachman
2015 Stephanie Dobak
2014 Jill Jayne


Outstanding Dietetic Educator

2017
Gina Pazzaglia
Lynn Parker Klees
Linda Evans

2016
Coordinated Master’s Program – Ann Marie R. Kuchera
Didactic Program in Dietetics  – Nicole A. Clark

2015
Nyree Dardarian
Martine Scannavino
Helenkay Smith

2014
Mary Beth Gilroy
Lori Cherok


Outstanding Dietetic Student

2017
Jacquelyn Klunk
Adam Serpa
Kara Goss

2016
Dietetic Internship (DI) – Hannah I. Cornman
Didactic Program in Dietetics (DPD) – Maggie E. Garin
Coordinated Program (CP), Masters – Erica A. Rabbin 

2015
Laura Maydak
Kareemah Parker
Koran Watson

2014
Erin Long