PA Academy Past Award Recipients

Outstanding Dietitian of Pennsylvania

  • 2019 Deborah Hutcheson
  • 2018 Denice Ferko-Adams
  • 2017 Deborah Hutcheson
    2016 Margaret (Meg) Maher Rowe
    2015 Cynthia Burke
    2014 Lisa Jones
    2013 Amy Virus
    2012 Sherri Jones
    2011 Kim Crawford
    2010 Manette Richardson
    2009 Mary Alice Gettings
    2008 Dawna Mughal
    2007 Karen Virostek
    2006 No winner selected
    2005 Eileen Ford
    2004 Rita Johnson
    2003 Kessy Kieselhorst
    2002 Idamarie Laquatra
    2001 Linda Eck
    1999 Joyce Scott-Smith
    1998 Sylvia Escott-Stump
    1996 Virginia M. Corcoran
    1995 Sara C. Parks
    1993 Lorraine Matthews
    1992 Kathryn Bishirjian
    1991 Inez F. Speranza
    1989 Mona R. Sutnick
    1988 Judith L. Dodd
    1987 M. Colleen McCann
    1986 Billye June Eichelberger
    1983 Mary Ann Scialabba
    1981 Sophia M. Podgorski
    1980 Helen R. Galloway
    1978 Elizabeth S. Murphy
    1976 Louise W. Hamilton
    1972 Ruth Sylvester Kumpf
    1969 Evelyn Carpenter
    1968 Corinne H. Robinson
    1967 Elizabeth Miller
    1965 Irene Wilson

Keystone Award

  • 2019 Julie Stefanski
  • 2018 Kelly Danis & Martine Scannavino
  • 2017 Denice Ferko-Adams & Clancy Cash Harrison
    2016 Sharon C. Cabonor
    2015 Patricia Harper & Meg Rowe
    2014 Tina Amato & Deborah Hutcheson
    2013 Juliet Mancino & Lisa Jones
    2012  Jule Anne Henstenberg & Heather Rae Mangieri
    2011 Eileen Chopnick
    2010 Amy Virus
    2009 Laura Molseed Ali
    2008 Lori Poe
    2007 Cindy Burke & Joan Gangwer
    2006 Mary Alice Gettings & Marie T. Ratchford-Demkosky
    2005 Karen Virostek
    2004 Margaret Fitzgerald
    2003 Eileen Ford & Mary Klem
    2002 Ane Marie Kis & Jeanne Lillis
    2001 Rita Johnson & Kessey Kieselhorst
    2000 Manette Richardson & Linda Collins
    1999 Bonnie Bakos & Charlene Glispy
    1998 Debra Indorato & Idamarie Laquatra
    1997 Susan Johnston & Barbara Nilssen
    1996 Joyce Scott-Smith & Shortie McKinney
    1995 Cynthia M. Brylinsky & Clare Murray Stachnik
    1994 Lynne Ometer & Marianne E. Borja
    1993 Diane Coakley & Donna Mueller
    1992 Clara Mignogna
    1991 Dorothy R. Koteski
    1990 Joyce E. Lawson
    1989 Nancy L. Gloman & Dawna T. Mughal
    1987 Inez Speranza & Lorraine Matthews
    1985 Judith L. Dodd & Eleanor M. Eccleston
    1984 Kathryn Bishirgian
    1983 Mary Heilman & Mary Ann Mihok
    1982 Virginia L. Ames
    1981 M. Colleen McCann & Lillian S. Spangler
    1980 Dorothy C. Kolodner & Virginia Corcoran

Recognized Young Dietitian of the Year

2019
Philadelphia – Brigid Neary
Pittsburgh – Erin Pover

2018
Central – Elizabeth Ulm
Lehigh Valley – Laura Gallagher
Northeast – Emily Richters
Philadelphia – Stephanie Dobak
Pittsburgh – Kim Autore

2017
Central – Andrea Bamber
Lehigh Valley – Amy Romberger
Philadelphia – Talene Derbabian
Pittsburgh – Elizabeth Henry

2016
Stefanie M. Smith
Progya Banerjee
Kira P. Felker
Shawnee M. Kelly

2015
Margaret Brittain
Heather Johnson
Lindsay Lee
Valaree Williams

2014
Dara Blomain
Jacqueline Little
Nicole Rhoads

2013
Lauren Oeler
Jenny Le
Leslie Lawton
Whitney Butler

2012
Abigail Coleman
Jennifer Simpson
Elizabeth Wright

2011
Jamie Serventi
Joanne Christaldi

2010
Stacey Coolbaugh
Rachel Kingsley
Krista Yoder-Latortue

2009
Amy Cartwright
Colette Pester

2008
April Rudat
Heather Mangeri
Amanda Gordon

2007
Jennifer Grab
Rachel Jones

2006
Jennifer Baumann

2005
Mary Beth Cieslak
Lisa Jones
Stephanie Templeton
Shawn Tobin
Amy Virus

2004
Lori Enriquez
Rachel Harken
Lori Murray
Julie Stefanski

2003
Karen Shupack
Tasha Dershem

2002
Mindy Bish
Julianne Battistelli
Tanya Thampi-Sen
Nyree Dardarian
Beth Swartzman

2001
Michelle Harrington
Stephanie Leap
Deanna Rose

2000
Carol Kneler
Lori Poe
Susan Hurd

1999
Tamie Frable
Melissa Altman
Laura Ann Williams

1998
Valerie Dill
Tracy Eastwood
Valerie Kogut
Ka Wong

1997
Mary Alice Getting
Kara Anthony

1996
Jeanette Reeves
Juliet Mancino
Kendra Motsay
Diane Morano
Laura L. Molseed

1995

Theresa Jean Crossan
Janet Marie Friedmann
Mary Byrne Klem
Beth Leonberg McCoy
Mary C. Nagiak

1994

Jeanne M. Cahill-Reiche
Nancy Reed Stahlnecker
Carol Lynn Yuran
Eleanor Loer Zeigler

1993

Kathy Burk
Eileen Guidera Ford
Irene Muth Soucy

1992

Cynthia M. Brylinsky
Debra A. DeMille
Carol V. Jones

1991

Maria R. Andrews
Mary R. Ehret
Sandra Luthringer
Maria Bein Smith

1990

Arlene C. Feleccia
Grace Zeleznock
Jane M. Doszpoly

1989

Dana Lee Griffith
Cheryl Lynn Foley
Brenda Zeiler
Kathleen Ann Agurkis


Recognized Dietetic Technician of the Year

2019 Christy Rickabaugh

2014 Tricia Wood


Emerging Dietetics Leader

  • 2019 Colleen Tewksbury
  • 2018 Andrea Barnes
  • 2017 Erin Pover
  • 2016 Jessica L. Bachman
  • 2015 Stephanie Dobak
  • 2014 Jill Jayne

 


Outstanding Dietetic Educator

2019

  • Coordinated Program – Trisha Cousins
  • Didactic Program – Amy Porto
  • Dietetic Intern Program – Jodie Seybold

2018

  • Coordinated Program – Gina Pazzaglia
  • Didactic Program – Lynn Parker Klees
  • Dietetic Intern Program – Linda Evans

2017

  • Coordinated Program – Erin O’Hora
  • Didactic Program – Stella Volpe

2016

  • Coordinated Master’s Program – Ann Marie R. Kuchera
  • Didactic Program in Dietetics  – Nicole A. Clark

2015
Nyree Dardarian
Martine Scannavino
Helenkay Smith

2014
Mary Beth Gilroy
Lori Cherok


Outstanding Dietetic Student

2019
Didactic Program in Dietetics – Dimitra Thomopoulos
Coordinated Program, Masters – Rachel Duncan

2018
Dietetic Internship – Kara Gross
Didactic Program in Dietetics – Adam Serpa
Coordinated Program, Masters – Jacquelyn Klunk

2017
Dietetic Internship – David Hersh
Didactic Program in Dietetics (DPD) – Hannah Goodnight
Coordinated Program, Masters – Stacie Smith

2016
Dietetic Internship  – Hannah I. Cornman
Didactic Program in Dietetics – Maggie E. Garin
Coordinated Program, Masters – Erica A. Rabbin 

2015
Laura Maydak
Kareemah Parker
Koran Watson

2014
Erin Long